Skip to main content

Current Version: 1.4.1
Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 23 September 2021

Effective Date: 24 September 2021

Linode respects your privacy and is dedicated to protecting the Personal Data it collects. The purpose of this Privacy Policy ("Policy") is to inform you about the privacy of your data while using a Service. Linode LLC and our subsidiary Linode International Services Company comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.

By using or continuing to use a Service, including without limitation visiting Linode's website or otherwise providing your Personal Data to Linode, you accept and consent to the rights, obligations, and practices described in this Policy.

User Choice

Linode is committed to the principles of user consent and choice and encourages you to determine your preferred experience when interacting with Linode. To this end, you may limit, restrict, or deny Linode's ability to share your Personal Data with third parties, or to use your Personal Data for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose for which it was originally collected or authorized by you, subject to applicable law. In order to exercise your right to choose, please contact us via email at [email protected], postal mail, or telephone using our contact information found on the Support page. 

Notices

Some jurisdictions require Linode to supply statutory notices regarding your Personal Data. These notices can be found here, including Linode’s GDPR, Privacy Shield, and CCPA specific notices.

Additional Terms